Upper Level Course Information - Tentative Spring 2008

[Note that this is not a list of courses scheduled for the 2006- 2007 school year; this is a tentative list for the FOLLOWING school year]

Upper-Level Courses  Faculty Name Credits
Advanced IP Topics (advanced IP course) Upchurch 3
Advanced Legal Research Berwick/Woodham 2
Advanced Practical Criminal Procedure Burton/Garvey/Goldsmith 3
Advanced Trial Advocacy Curran 3
Advanced Trial Advocacy Reap 3
Alternative Dispute Resolution Theory & Practice Tokarz/Larkin 3
Bioethics & Law Dresser 3
Business Acquisitions Lehrer 3
Business Planning & Drafting  Endicott/Oberlander 3
Children & the Law Rosenbury 3
Comparative Prof. Ethics: Law & Medicine Allen 2
Constitutional Law of Incarceration Schlanger 3
Construction Law: Practice, Drafting & Dispute Resolution Issues in Development, Design & Contracting Colagiovanni 2
Corporate Finance Planning & Drafting Kinsock 2
Corporations  Paredes 3
Critical Jurisprudence Flagg 3
Ethics of Lawyering in Govt Clark 3
European Union Law Sadat 3
Evidence TBA 3
Family Law Appleton 3
Family Wealth Planning & Drafting Moore 3
Federal Income Tax Wiedenbeck 4
Federal Jurisdiction Flagg 2
Financial Accounting for Lawyers King 3
Health Insurance Law & Regulation Henley 2
Insurance Law Cannon 3
Intellectual Property Licensing McManis 3
Internet Law: Emerging Issues Fendell/Sableman 2
Intro To U.S. Law/Methods II Greenhaw/Koby 1
Land Use Law  Mandelker 3
Legal Profession Joy 3
Mangmnt/Eval of IP Assets (advanced IP course) Kepler/Hoffman 3
Media Litigation Lipman 2
Natural Resources Law Heisel 2
Negotiation Syverud 1
Nonprofit Organizations Planning & Drafting P. Ruger 2
Reel Justice: Ethics Beginning with Film Dorothy 3
Patent Drafting  Warren/Wheelock 3
Pretrial Practice & Procedure Shields 3
Public Interest Law Speaker Series Tokarz 2
Securities Law Litigation & Arbitration Soraghan 2
Securities Regulation Buell or Paredes 3
Speech, Press & the Constitution Rothman 3
Trademarks & Unfair Competition Rothman 3
Trial Practice & Procedure Goldwasser 3
Trusts & Estates  Foster 3
Clinics  Faculty Name Credits
Appellate Clinic La Pierre (Gans/Marshall) 4
Civil Justice Clinic Aiken/Norwood 6
Civil Rights & Community Justice Clinic Tokarz 6
Congressional / Administration Law Clinic Kaplan 11
Criminal Justice Clinic Joy 5-6
Intellectual Property & Business Formation Legal Clinic Deal 6
Interdisciplinary Environmental Lipeles 6
Judicial Clerkship Bobinette 3-4
Seminars  Faculty Name Credits
Advanced Negotiation Seminar Hollander-Blumoff 3
Civil Rights Injunctions Schlanger 3
Constitutional Interpretation/Jurisprudence Paulson 3
Criminal Process Bracey 3
Federal Prosecutorial Discretion Barnes 3
Immigrants’ Rights Legomsky 3
International Investment Law                 Mutharika 3
Law & Economics of Patents Kieff 3
Legal Ethics  Clark 3
Reorganization Keating/Palans/Schermer/Going 3
Right of Publicity Rothman 3
Statistics in Law & Litigation Martin 3
TBA Foster 3
Theory of the Firm and Corporate Governance Paredes 3
War Crimes Sadat 3

[Updated: 10/23/06]