Tentative Upper Level Courses Fall 2007

[Note that this is not a list of courses scheduled for the 2006- 2007 school year; this is a tentative list for the FOLLOWING school year]

Upper-level Courses Faculty Name Credits
Administrative Law Levin 3
Advanced Legal Research Berwick/Woodham 2
Advanced Trial Advocacy [pending demand] TBA 3
Alternative Dispute Resolution Theory & Practice Tokarz/Larkin 3
American Legal History Konig 3
Antitrust Ellis 3
Bankruptcy Schermer 3
Business Negotiations: Theory & Practice McLean Parks 3
Business Planning & Drafting Hull/Newmark 3
Censorship & Free Expression: A Practitioner’s Guide Kahn/Sableman 2
Civil Rights Bagenstos 3
Commercial Law Keating 3
Comparative Law Haley 4
Conflict of Laws Appleton 3
Copyright & Related Rights McManis 3
Corporate & White Collar Crime Brickey 3
Corporations TBA 3
Criminal Justice Administration I Barnes 3
Criminal Justice Administration I Hughes 3
Criminal Justice Administration II Goldwasser 3
Employment Law Kim 3
Entertainment Law Planning/Drafting: The Deal Mathes/Michelman 2
Environmental Law Lipeles 3
Estate & Gift Tax Moore 3
Evidence Aiken 3
Evidence (two sections) Kuhns 3
Federal Income Tax TBA 4
Federal Jurisdiction Drobak 3
Health Insurance Law & Regulation Henley 2
Individual Rights & the Constitution Bracey 3
Individual Rights & the Constitution Schlanger 3
Information Privacy Law Richards 2
Intellectual Property Licensing: E-Commerce Fendell 3
Intellectual Property Litigation Upchurch/Warren/Wheelock 3
International Courts & Tribunals – Practice & Procedure Sison 2
International Criminal Law Sadat 3
International Human Rights Law Sadat 3
International Intellectual Property Law McManis 3
International Law Mutharika 3
International Organizations Mutharika 3
Intro to U.S. Law/Methods I (Int’l LLMs) Greenhaw/Koby/ Luo 3
Jury Instructions & the Trial Process Noce 2
Law & Psychology Hollander-Blumoff 3
Legal Profession Ryals 3
Legislation Levin 3
National Security Law Clark 3
Negotiation Syverud 1
Negotiation Theory & Practice Hollander-Blumoff 2
Patent Law Kieff 3
Pensions Wiedenbeck 3
Practical Ethics for Civil Litigation Bresnahan 2
Pretrial Practice & Procedure Shields 3
Race Relations Bracey 3
Securities Regulation Paredes or Buell 3
Social Scientific Research for Lawyers Martin 3
State & Local Government Mandelker 3
Theory of Property Rights Drobak/North 3
Trademark Practice Chicoine/Jennings 3
Trial Practice & Procedure Joy 3
Trusts and Estates Rosenbury 3
Clinics
Appellate Clinic La Pierre (Gans/Marshall) 4
Civil Justice Clinic Aiken 6
Criminal Justice Clinic Joy 5-6
Government Lawyering Clinic (may switch to SP08) Buell 6
Intellectual Property & Business Formation Legal Clinic Deal 6
Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic Lipeles 6
Judicial Clerkship Bobinette 3-4
Seminars
Adoption & Assisted Reproduction Appleton 3
Advanced Topics in Employment Law Kim 3
Corporate Fraud Brickey 3
Disability Rights Law Bagenstos 3
Environmental & Land Use Litigation Mandelker 3
Feminist Legal Theory Rosenbury 3
First Amendment Theory Richards 3
Genetics Ethics, Law & Policy Dresser 3
Litigation Norwood 3

Updated: 10/23/06