Office of the Law School Registrar
Course Directory

Upper-Level Course Schedule - (Table Format) 
Spring 2003

Revised: 11/3/02


See Table Below


 

 

 


 
 

 

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

... -9:00

Japanese Law (Haley) 8:50-10

Japanese Law (Haley) 8:50-10

Contracts & IP Seminar (Kieff)
                   7:30-9:30

Japanese Law (Haley) 8:50-10

Intro to US Law II (Greenhaw/Marshall) 8-9

9:00-10:00

UCC: Article 2  (Greenfield)
Trusts & Estates (Foster)
Japanese Law (Haley) 8:50-10

UCC: Article 2 (Greenfield)
Trusts & Estates (Foster)
Japanese Law (Haley) 8:50-10

Contracts & IP Seminar (Kieff)
                   7:30-9:30
.................................................................
Adv Legal Res (Berwick) 9:30-10:30
Children & Law (Rosenbury) 9:30-11
Securities Reg (Paredes) 9:30-11

UCC: Article 2 (Greenfield)
Trusts & Estates (Foster)
Japanese Law (Haley) 8:50-10

Adv Legal Res (Berwick)
             9:30-10:30
Children & Law (Rosenbury)
              9:30-11
Securities Reg (Paredes)
              9:30-11

10:00-11:00

Corp & White Collar (Brickey)
Copyright/Related Rights
                
(McManis)
Pensions (Wiedenbeck)

Corp & White Collar (Brickey)
Copyright/Related Rights (McManis)
Pensions (Wiedenbeck)

Adv Legal Res (Berwick) 9:30-10:30
Children & Law (Rosenbury) 9:30-11
Securities Reg (Paredes) 9:30-11

Corp & White Collar (Brickey)
Copyright/Related Rights
                
(McManis)
Pensions (Wiedenbeck)

Adv Legal Res (Berwick)
              9:30-10:30
Children & Law (Rosenbury)
               9:30-11
Securities Reg (Paredes)
               9:30-11

11:00-12:00

Administrative Law (Levin)
Family Law (Appleton)
Insurance Law (Bernstein)

Administrative Law (Levin)
Family Law (Appleton)
Insurance Law (Bernstein)

 

Administrative Law (Levin)
Family Law (Appleton)
Insurance Law (Bernstein)

Family Law (Appleton)

12:00-1:00

Con Law II (La Pierre)
Health Care Law
(Greaney) 12-1:30
Legal Profession (Tarr) 12-1:30

Con Law II (La Pierre)
Tax Policy Seminar (Staudt) 12-2
Evidence (Tarr) 12:30-2

Chinese Law Sem (Foster) 12-2
Patent Law
(Kieff) 12-1:30

Con Law II (La Pierre)
Feminist Legal Theory Sem
               
(Rosenbury) 12-2
Evidence (Tarr) 12:30-2

Legal Profession (Tarr)
                12-1:30
Patent Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Pretrial, sec 4 (PK/Luepke) 12-3

1:00-2:00

Health Care Law (Greaney) 12-1:30
Legal Profession
(Tarr) 12-1:30
...........................................................
Corporations (Seligman) 1:30-3

Tax Policy Seminar (Staudt) 12-2
Evidence (Tarr) 12:30-2

Patent Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Chinese Law Sem (Foster) 12-2
................................................................
Corporations (Seligman)1:30-3
Sexuality & the Law (Cain) 1:30-4
Chinese Law Sem (Foster) 12-2

Feminist Legal Theory Sem
                (Rosenbury) 12-2
Evidence (Tarr) 12:30-2

Legal Profession (Tarr)
                 12-1:30
Patent Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Pretrial, sec 4 (PK/Luepke) 12-3
Interdisc Env Clinic (Lipeles)
                   1-3

2:00-3:00

Am. Legal History (Konig)
Employment Law (Bernstein) 2-3
Transnational Litigation (Haley)
Corporations (Seligman) 1:30-3

Am. Legal History (Konig)
Employment Law (Bernstein) 2-3
Transnational Litigation (Haley)

Transnational Litigation (Haley)
Sexuality & the Law
(Cain) 1:30-4
U.S. Attorney Clinic (Ruger) 2-4
Corporations (Seligman) 1:30-3

Am. Legal History (Konig)
Employment Law (Bernstein) 2-3

Interdisc Env Clinic (Lipeles)
                    1-3
Pretrial, sec 4 (PK/Luepke) 12-3

3:00-4:00

* Consti Interp/Juris Sem
               
(Paulson)  3-5
Criminal Process Sem (Bracey) 3-5
Immigrants, Citizens & Human
         Rights Sem
(Legomsky) 3-5
* Int’l Investment Law Sem
                
(Mutharika)
Int'l Legal Process: 
         Terrorism Sem
(Sadat) 3-5
* Landlord-Tenant Sem (Becker)
Legal Ethics Sem (Joy) 3-5
Legal Ethics Sem (Clark)
Reorganization Sem
       (Keating/Palans/Schermer) 3-5
Theory of the Firm & Corporate
      Control Sem
(Paredes) 3-5
Working for Change Sem (Flagg)
                    3-5

Biotech & Biodiversity (McManis)
                      3-4:30
Con Law III (La Pierre) 3-4:30
Civil Justice Clinic (Aiken) 3-4:30
Civil Rghts/Comm Just Clinic
                    
(Tokarz)3-4:30
Land Use Law (Mandelker) 3-4:30
Crim Just Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30-
                    @ PD Office

Constitutional Courts (Epstein) 3-5

Sexuality & the Law (Cain) 1:30-4
U.S. Attorney Clinic (Ruger) 2-4
Corporate Finance Pl/Dr (Kinsock) 3-5

Biotech & Biodiversity (McManis)
                    3-4:30
Con Law III (La Pierre) 3-4:30
Civil Justice Clinic (Aiken) 3-4:30
Civil Rghts/Comm Just Clinic
                   
(Tokarz) 3-4:30
Land Use Law (Mandelker) 3-4:30

 

MAKE UP CLASS TIME 3 - 5

4:00-5:00

Biotech & Biodiversity (McManis)
                     3-4:30
Con Law III (La Pierre) 3-4:30
Civil Justice Clinic (Aiken) 3-4:30
Civil Rghts/Comm Just Clinic
                    
(Tokarz) 3-4:30
Land Use Law (Mandelker) 3-4:30
Crim Just Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30
                @ PD Office
................................................
Crim Just Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30
                      @ PD Office
Estate Pl/Dr (Brody) 4:30-6
Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30
Fed Income Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6:30

Health Care Law (Greaney) 4-5:30
Advanced Trial, sec 1
(Rosen) 4-7
Remedies (Gross) 4-7
Pretrial, sec 2 (PK/Ferry) 4-7
Constitutional Courts (Epstein) 3-5
Corporate Finance Pl/Dr (Kinsock) 3-5

Biotech & Biodiversity (McManis)
                       3-4:30
Con Law III (La Pierre) 3-4:30
Civil Justice Clinic (Aiken) 3-4:30
Civil Rghts/Comm Just Clinic
                       
(Tokarz) 3-4:30
Land Use Law (Mandelker) 3-4:30


...........................................................
Estate Pl/Dr (Brody) 4:30-6
Con Law II
(Flagg) 4:30-6:30
Fed Income Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6:30

5:00-6:00

Business Acquisitions 5-6:30
                 (Lehrer)
Trial (Goldwasser)
Cyberspace (Fendell/Sableman) 
             5-6:30
Entertainment Pl/Drafting
 
(Kahn/Michlman/Schmitt)5:30-7
Jud Clkshp Clinic (Bobinette)
                5:30-7 (15 min appts)

Crim Just Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30
                      @ PD Office

Business Acquisitions
5-6:30 (Lehrer)
Adv IP Litigation (Upchurch) 5-6:30
Estate Pl/Dr (Brody) 4:30-6
Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30
Fed Income Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6:30

Health Care Law (Greaney) 4-5:30
Cyberspace
(Fendell/Sableman) 5-6:30
Entertainment Pl/Drafting
    (Kahn/Michlman/Schmitt) 5:30-7
Advanced Trial, sec 1 (Rosen) 4-7
Remedies (Gross) 4-7
Pretrial, sec 2 (PK/Ferry) 4-7
Pretrial, sec 3 (PK/Denner) 5-8

Adv IP Litigation (Upchurch) 5-6:30
Estate Pl/Dr (Brody) 4:30-6
Con Law II
(Flagg) 4:30-6:30
Fed Income Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6:30
Adv Pract Crim Pro (Burton/Garvey)
                  5-8

 

6:00-- -

Constr Law Drftng (Colagiovanni)
                      6-8
Mediation Thry/Prac, sec 2 (Freed)
                      6-9
Business Acquisitions  (Lehrer)
                     5-6:30
Cyberspace (Fendell/Sableman)
                    5-6:30
Ent Pl/Dr(Kahn/Michlman/Schmitt)
                    5:30-7
Practical Ethics for Civil Lit
             
(Downey) 6:30-8:30
Jud Clkship Clinic (Bobinette)
              5:30-7  (15 min appts)

Business Acquisitions 5-6:30 (Lehrer)
Adv IP Litigation (Upchurch) 5-6:30
Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30
Fed Income Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6:30
Pretrial, sec 1 (PK/Nowogrocki) 5-8
.................................................................
Pretrial, sec 1 (PK/Nowogrocki) 5-8
Patent Drafting
(Wheelock) 6:30-8
Comm Real Estate (Hammel) 6:30-8:30
Media Litigation (Lipman) - 6:30-8:30
Advanced Trial, sec 2 (Holtshouser)
                  6:30-9:30

Complex Civil Lit (Bennett) 6-8
Mediation Thry/Prac, sec 1 (Frankel)
                      6-9
Cyberspace (Fendell/Sableman) 5-6:30
Ent Pl/Dr (Kahn/Michlman/Schmitt)
                      5:30-7
Advanced Trial, sec 1 (Rosen) 4-7
Remedies (Gross) 4-7
Pretrial, sec 2 (PK/Ferry) 4-7
Pretrial, sec 3 (PK/Denner) 5-8
 ................................................
Sports Law Pl/Dr (Lattinville) 7-9
Commercial Law (Dunham) 7-10
Pretrial, sec 3 (PK/Denner) 5-8
Complex Civil Lit (Bennett)  6-8
Mediation Thry/Prac, sec 1 (Frankel)
                      6-9

Trial (Goldwasser) 6-8
Adv Pract Crim Pro (Burton/Garvey) 5-8
Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30
Fed Income Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6:30
Adv IP Litigation (Upchurch) 5-6:30
...........................................................
Patent Drafting (Wheelock) 6:30-8
Mediation Thry/Prac, sec 3
                  (Hinshaw)  6:30-9:30
Mediation Thry/Prac
, sec 4
                   (Larkin) 6:30-9:30
Trial (Goldwasser) 6-8
Adv Pract Crim Pro (Burton/Garvey)
                    5-8

 

*Read course description; this seminar does not meet as a group on a regular basis, although it will have an orientation meeting which may or may not take place on MON 3-5.  After the orientation meeting, subsequent meetings with the professor will take place on an individual basis.