Office of the Law School Registrar
Course Directory

UPPER-LEVEL COURSES - FALL 2002 (TENTATIVE)

(Last updated: 10/28/01)


Note: This tentative schedule is not for this school year (2001-2002); it is for next year (2002-2003)

Course Faculty Credits
Administrative Law Levin 3
Advanced Trial Advocacy Rosen 2
Antitrust Ellis 3
Bankruptcy Schermer 3
Business Planning and Drafting Newmark 3
Comparative Law Haley 4
Copyright & Related Rights McManis 3
Corporate Taxation Staudt 3
Corporations Paredes 3
Corporations Seligman 3
Criminal Justice Administration I Kuhns 3
Entertainment Law Planning & Drafting Kahn/Michelman/Schmitt 3
Environmental Law Lipeles 3
Evidence Aiken 3
Evidence Goldwasser 3
Federal Income Tax Wiedenbeck 4
Health Law & Regulation Ruger 3
Immigration Legomsky 3
Intellectual Property Licensing Fendell/Kennedy 3
Intellectual Property Litigation Upchurch/Wheelock 3
Interface Between IP & Environmental Protection: Biodiversity & Biotechnology-(a readings course) McManis 3
International Criminal Law Sadat 3
International Human Rights Legomsky 3
International Law Mutharika 3
International Organizations Mutharika 3
Intro. to IP Law, Trademarks &Unfair Competition TBA 3
Jury Instruction Drafting Noce 2
Law and Economics Drobak 2
Law, Language, and Culture Cunningham 3
Lawyers & Legal Ethics in Film & Law (ethics curriculum) Clark 3
Legislation Levin 3
National Security Clark 3
Pass-Through Business Tax Wiedenbeck 3
Race Relations Bracey 3
Social Scientific Research for Lawyers Epstein 3
State & Local Government Mandelker 3
Theory of Property Rights Drobak / North 3
Trademark Practice Evans/ Hellwig/Polcyn 3
Trial Practice & Procedure Joy 3
Trusts & Estates Foster 3
Clinical Practica:
     Civil Justice Aiken 6
     Criminal Justice Joy 4-6
     Civil Rights & Community Justice Tokarz 6
     Interdisciplinary Environmental Lipeles 6
     Judicial Clerkship Bobinette 3-4
Seminars:
     Advanced Civil Procedure Norwood 3
     Alternative Dispute Resolution &
      the Workplace
Tokarz 3
     Biomedical Research Law Dresser 3
     Chinese Law Foster 3
     Const. Interp. & Jurisp. Paulson 3
     Environmental & Land Use
     Litigation
Mandelker 3
     Reproductive Control Appleton 3
     Supreme Court Banner 3