Office of the Law School Registrar
Course Directory

Upper-Level Course Schedule
 (Table Format)
Fall 2002

Revised: July 8, 2002


See Table Below


 

 

 


 
 

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

. . . 9:00

Comparative Law (Haley) 8:50-10
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

Administrative Law (Williams) 8:30-10
Business Pl/Dr
(Hull/Newmark) 7:55-8:45 (not 8-9)
Comparative Law (Haley) 8:50-10
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

Real Est Trans (Freyermuth) 8:30-9:30

Administrative Law (Williams) 8:30-10
Comparative Law
(Haley) 8:50-10
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

Employment Discr (Chambers) 8-9:30

9:00 -10:00

Bankruptcy (Keating)
Comparative Law (Haley) 8:50-10
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

Bankruptcy (Keating)

Administrative Law (Williams) 8:30-10
Comparative Law (Haley) 8:50-10
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

Real Est. Trans (Freyermuth) 8:30 - 9:30

 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Environmental Law (Lipeles) 9:30-11
Internat’l Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11
Nat’l Security Law (Clark) 9:30-11

Bankruptcy (Keating)

Administrative Law (Williams) 8:30-10
Comparative Law (Haley) 8:50-10
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

Employment Discr (Chambers) 8-9:30

 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Environmental Law (Lipeles)
9:30-11
Internat’l Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11
Nat’l Security Law (Clark) 9:30-11

10:00-11:00

Corporations (Paredes)
Immigration Law (Legomsky)
Real Est Trans (Freyermuth)

Corporations (Paredes)
Immigration Law (Legomsky)
Real Est Trans (Freyermuth)

Environmental Law (Lipeles) 9:30-11
Internat’l Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11
Nat’l Security Law (Clark) 9:30-11

Corporations (Paredes)
Immigration Law (Legomsky)

Environmental Law (Lipeles) 9:30-11
Internat’l Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11
Nat’l Security Law (Clark) 9:30-11

11:00-12:00

Antitrust (Ellis)
Internat’l Criminal Law (Sadat)
Trusts & Estates (Rosenbury)

Antitrust (Ellis)
Internat’l Criminal Law (Sadat)
Trusts & Estates (Rosenbury)

 

Antitrust (Ellis)
Internat’l Criminal Law (Sadat)
Trusts & Estates (Rosenbury)

 

12:00- 1:00

Adv Legal Research (Berwick)

Ed Policy/Law (Appleton)
Evidence (Kuhns)

Evidence (Kuhns)
Intro to IP Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Legal Ethics/Film (Clark) 12-1:30
Race Relations (Bracey) 12-1:30
Pretrial, sec 2 (KN-Walsh) 12-3

Ed Policy/Law (Appleton)
Evidence (Kuhns)

Intro to IP Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Legal Ethics/Film (Clark) 12-1:30
Race Relations (Bracey) 12-1:30

1:00-2:00

Evidence (Goldwasser)
Internat’l Legal Process (Sadat)
Civil Justice Clinic (Tarr) 1-3

Evidence (Goldwasser)
Internat’l Legal Process (Sadat)
Thry Prop Rghts (Drobak/North)1-2:30

Intro to IP Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Legal Ethics/Film (Clark) 12-1:30
Race Relations (Bracey) 12-1:30
Pretrial, sec 2 (KN-Walsh) 12-3

Evidence (Goldwasser)
Internat’l Legal Process (Sadat)
Civil Justice Clinic (Tarr)
Thry Prop Rghts (Drobak/North)1-2:30

Intro to IP Law (Kieff) 12-1:30
Legal Ethics/Film (Clark) 12-1:30
Race Relations (Bracey) 12-1:30
Interdisc Env Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3

2:00-3:00

Pass Thru Bus Tax (Wiedenbeck)
Civil Justice Clinic (Tarr) 1-3

Crim Just Admin I (Kuhns)
Pass Thru Bus Tax (Wiedenbeck)
Thry Prop Rghts (Drobak/North)1-2:30

Ed Policy/Law (Appleton)2-3
Crim Just Admin I
(Kuhns)
Pretrial, sec 2 (KN-Walsh) 12-3

Crim Just Admin I (Kuhns)
Pass Thru Bus Tax (Wiedenbeck)
Thry Prop Rghts (Drobak/North)1-2:30

Interdisc Env Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3

3:00-4:00

Adv Securities Sem (Seligman) 3-5
Appellate Brief Sem (La Pierre) 3-5
Biomed Resrch Sem (Dresser) 3-5
Empl Discrim Sem (Tokarz) 3-5
Env/Land Use Lit Sem (Mandelker) 3-5
Repro Control Sem (Appleton) 3-5:30

Int’l Human Rights (Legomsky)
3-4:30
State & Local Gov’t (Mandelker) 3-4:30
Law & Economics (Drobak/Rutten) 3-4:30
Civ Rts./Community J Clinic (Tokarz) 3-4:30
Criminal Justice Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30@PD Office

Adv Legal Research (Berwick)

Public Interest Lawyering Sem (Tarr) 3-5
Social Sci Resrch for Lawyers (Epstein) 3-5
Pretrial, sec 1 (KN-Homann) 3-6
Pretrial, sec 3 (KN-McDonald/Gunn) 3-6

Employment Discr (Chambers) 3-4:30
Int’l Human Rights
(Legomsky)3-4:30
State & Local Gov’t (Mandelker) 3-4:30
Law & Economics (Drobak/Rutten) 3-4:30
Civ Rts./Community J Clinic (Tokarz) 3-4:30

Make-Up Classes

4:00-5:00

Int’l Human Rights (Legomsky)3-4:30
State & Local Gov’t (Mandelker) 3-4:30
Law & Economics (Drobak/Rutten) 3-4:30
Civ Rts./Community J Clinic (Tokarz) 3-4:30
Criminal Justice Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30@PD Office

Corp Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6
Critical Juris (Flagg) 4:30-6
IP Licnsng(Fendell/Kennedy)4:30-6
Int’l Orgs (Mutharika) 4:30-6
Criminal Justice Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30@PD Office

Public Interest Lawyering Sem (Tarr) 3-5
Social Sci Resrch for Lawyers (Epstein) 3-5
Pretrial, sec 1 (KN-Homann) 3-6
Pretrial, sec 3 (KN-McDonald/Gunn) 3-6

Employment Discr (Chambers) 3-4:30

Int’l Human Rights(Legomsky) 3-4:30
State & Local Gov’t (Mandelker) 3-4:30
Law & Economics (Drobak/Rutten) 3-4:30
Civ Rts./Community J Clinic (Tokarz) 3-4:30

Business Pl/Dr (Hull/Newmark)4:30-6:30
Corp Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6
Critical Juris (Flagg) 4:30-6
IP Licnsng (Fendell/Kennedy)4:30-6
Int’l Orgs (Mutharika) 4:30-6

5:00-6:00

 

 

 

 

Repro Control Sem (Appleton) 3-5:30
Trial (Joy) 5-6:30
Pretrlal, sec 4 (KN-Kieth) 5-8
EntertPl/Dr
(Kahn/Michlman/Schimtt)5:30-7
Jud Clrk (Bobinette) 5:30-7:30 (15 min appts)

Pretrial, sec 5 (KN-Hemphill) 5-8
Corp Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6
Critical Juris (Flagg) 4:30-6
IP Licnsng(Fendell/Kennedy)4:30-6
Int’l Orgs (Mutharika) 4:30-6
Criminal Justice Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30@PD Office

Pretrial, sec 1 (KN-Homann) 3-6
Pretrial, sec 3 (KN-McDonald/Gunn) 3-6
Entert Pl/Dr (Kahn/Michelman/Schmitt) 5:30-7

Business Pl/Dr (Hull/Newmark)4:30-6:30
Corp Tax (Staudt) 4:30-6
Critical Juris (Flagg) 4:30-6
IP Licnsng(Fendell/Kennedy)4:30-6
Int’l Orgs (Mutharika) 4:30-6

 

6:00–

Tradmrk Pract (Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn) 6-7:30
Trial (Joy) 5-6:30
Pretrlal, sec 4 (KN-Kieth) 5-8
Ent Pl/Dr (Kahn/Michelman/Schmitt)5:30-7
Jud Clrk (Bobinette) 5:30-7:30 (appts)

IP Litigation (Upchurch/Wheelock) 6-7:30
Jury Ins (Noce) 6-8
Legal Ethics/Film (Clark) 6-9:30 (movie)
Pretrial, sec 5 (KN-Hemphill) 5-8

Trademrk Practice (Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn) 6-7:30
Ent Pl/Dr (Kahn/Michelman/Schmitt) 5:30-7

IP Litigation (Upchurch/Wheelock) 6-7:30
Comp Prof Ethics:Law/Med (Allen/Bindler) 6-8
Litigation Ethics (Miquelon) 6-8
Trial (Joy) 6-8
Business Pl/Dr (Hull/Newmark)4:30-6:30
Mediation Thry/Pract (Larkin) 6:30-9:30