Office of the Law School Registrar
Course Directory

Upper-level Course Schedule
 (Table Format)
Fall 2001

Updated August 6, 2001


See Table Below


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
. . . -
  9:00
Bankruptcy (Schermer) 7:40-9

Fed Inc Tax
(Schneider)7:50-9

Comparative Law
(Haley) 8-9
Fed Inc Tax (Schneider) 7:50-9

Bus Plan & Drafting
(Newmark) 8-9

Comparative Law (Haley) 8-9

Bankruptcy (Schermer) 7:40-9

Fed Inc Tax (Schneider) 7:50-9

Comparative Law (Haley) 8-9

Comparative Law (Haley) 8-9 Intro to US Law - sec 2
(Greenhaw/Marshall) 
9:00 -
  10:00
Trusts & Estates (Foster) Trusts & Estates (Foster) Conflict of Laws 
(Appleton)  9:30-11


International  Law

(Mutharika)  9:30-11

Race Relations
(Bracey) 9:30-11
Trusts & Estates (Foster) Conflict of Laws (Appleton) 9:30-11

Internat'l Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11

Race Relations (Bracey) 9:30-11

10:00-
  11:00
Corp & White Collar (Brickey)

Evidence (Kuhns)

Intro to IP Law (McManis)

Corp & White Collar (Brickey)

Evidence (Kuhns)

Intro to IP Law(McManis

 
Conflict of Laws
(Appleton) 9:30-11

Internat'l Law
(Mutharika)  9:30-11

Race Relations
(Bracey) 9:30-11

Corp & White Collar (Brickey)

Evidence (Kuhns)

Intro to IP Law
(McManis)

 
Conflict of Laws (Appleton) 9:30-11

Internat'l Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11

Race Relations (Bracey) 9:30-11

11:00-
  12:00
Admin Law (Levin)

Antitrust
(Drobak)

Insurance (Bernstein)

Admin Law (Levin)

Antitrust (Drobak)

Insurance (Bernstein)

  Admin Law (Levin)

Antitrust (Drobak)

Insurance (Bernstein)

Legal Profession (Pinard) 11-12:30

Trusts & Estates
(Noble-Allgire)
11:30-2:30
12:00-
  1:00
Int'l Crim Law (Sadat)

Corporations (Seligman) 12:30-2

 
Int'l Crim Law (Sadat)

Intro to US Law - sec 1 (Greenhaw/Marshall)

Intro to US Law-sec 1 & 2 (Faculty Seminar)

Pretrial, sec 2 (Walsh) 12-3

 
Int'l Crim Law (Sadat)

Intro to US Law -sec 1 (Greenhaw/Marshall)

Legal Profession (Pinard) 11-12:30

Trusts & Estates
(Noble-Allgire)
11:30-2:30

1:00-
  2:00
Corporations (Seligman) 12:30-2

Environmental Law (Lipeles)

Health Law & Reg (Ruger)

Environmental Law
(Lipeles)

Health Law & Reg
(Ruger)

Thry Prop Right
(Drobak/North) 1-2:30

Corporations (Seligman) 1-2:30

Pretrial, sec 2 (Walsh) 12-3

 
Environmental Law (Lipeles)

Health Law & Reg (Ruger)

Thry Prop Right
(Drobak/North) 1-2:30

Trusts & Estates
(Noble-Allgire)
11:30-2:30

Interdiscip. Env. Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3


2:00-
  3:00
Labor Law (Bernstein)

Legislation (Levin

 
Thry Prop Right (Drobak/North) 1-2:30

Fed Crim Law (Brickey)

Labor Law (Bernstein)

Legislation (Levin)

Corporations (Seligman) 1-2:30

Pretrial, sec 2 (Walsh) 12-3
..............................................
Legal Profession (Pinard) 2:30-4

Pretrial, sec 2 (Walsh) 12-3

Thry Prop Right
(Drobak/North) 1-2:30

Fed Crim Law (Brickey)

Labor Law (Bernstein)

Legislation (Levin)

Trusts & Estates
(Noble-Allgire)
11:30-2:30

Interdiscip. Env. Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3

3:00-
  4:00
Intro to U.S. Law I-sec 1
(Luo)  3-4

Biomed Resrch (S) (Dresser) 3-5

Criminal Justice Cl (Pinard) 3-5

*Adv Civ Pro (S) (Norwood)

*Appellate Brief Writing (S)     (La Pierre)

*Const & Jurisp (S) (Paulson)

*Env & Land Use Lit (S) (Mandelker)

*Socialist Law in Trans (S) (Foster) 3-5

Civil Justice Clinic (Ruger) 3-4:30

Internat'l Orgs (Mutharika) 3-4:30

Nontrad. Perspectives
(Flagg) 3-4:30

State/Local Govt
(Mandelker) 3-4:30

 
Legal Profession (Pinard) 2:30-4

Constitutional Courts (Epstein) 3-5

Law and Economics
(Cole) 3-5

International Orgs
(Mutharika)  3-4:30

Nontrad. Persp (Flagg) 3-4:30

State/Local Govt
(Mandelker)  3-4:30

Pretrial, sec 3 (MacDonald) 3-6

 
MAKEUP

CLASS

TIME

3-5

 
4:00-
  5:00
Biomed Resrch (S) (Dresser) 3-5

Criminal Justice Cl (Pinard) 3-5

Civil Justice Clinic (Ruger) 3:30-5

 
Internat'l Orgs (Mutharika) 3-4:30

Nontrad. Perspectives
(Flagg) 3-4:30

State/Local Govt (Mandelker) 3-4:30
......................................
Employment Law (Kim) 4:30-6

I.P. Licensing
(Fendell/Kennedy)
4:30-6

I.P.  Litigation (Upchurch/Wheelock)
4:30-6

U.S. Const & Foreign Aff's (Sadat) 4:30-6

Constitutional Courts
(Epstein)   3-5

Law and Economics
(Cole)   3-5

Civil Justice Clinic
(Ruger) 4-5:30

Advanced Trial (Rosen) 4-7

Pretrial, sec 1 (Homann) 4-7

Internat'l Orgs
(Mutharika)  3-4:30

Nontrad Persp
(Flagg)  3-4:30

Pretrial, sec 3
(MacDonald) 3-6

State & Local Govt
(Mandelker)  3-4:30
...............................................
Pretrial, sec 3 
(MacDonald) 3-6

Employment Law
(Kim) 4:30-6

I.P. Licensing
(Fendell/Kennedy)
4:30-6

I.P.  Litigation  4:30-6 (Upchurch/Wheelock)

US Const & Foreign
Aff's (
Sadat) 4:30-6

Bus Plan & Draft
(Newmark) 4:30-6:30
5:00-
  6:00
Trial (Goldwasser) 5-6

Pretrial - sec 4 (Keith) 5-8

Entertain Law P & D 5:30-7(Michelman/Schmitt)

Jud Clerk Cl   5:30-7:30
(15 min. bi_weekly individual mtgs)

 

Employment Law 
(Kim) 4:30-6

I.P. Licensing
(Fendell/Kennedy)
4:30-6

I.P.  Litigation
Upchurch/Wheelock) 4:30-6

U.S. Const & Foreign Aff's (Sadat) 4:30-6

Urban Community Dynamics
(Cunningham/Thomson)
5-8

Urban Community Dynamics (Cunningham/Thomson)
5-8

Civil Justice Clinic
(Ruger) 4-5:30

Pretrial, sec 1 (Homann) 4-7
...................................
Pretrial, sec 1 (Homann) 4-7

Urban Community Dynamics (Cunningham/Thomson)
5-8


Ent Law P & D
(Michelman/Schmitt) 5:30-7

Pretrial, sec 3 (MacDonald) 3-6

Employment Law (Kim) 4:30-6

I.P. Licensing
(Fendell/Kennedy)
4:30-6

I.P.  Litigation (Upchurch/Wheelock) 4:30-6

U.S. Const & Foreign Aff's (Sadat) 4:30-6

Business Plan & Draft (Newmark) 4:30-6:30

Pretrial - sec 5 (Hemphill)
5-8

6:00 -
  - -

Pretrial - sec 4 (Keith) 5-8

Ent Law P&D (Michelman/Schmitt)
5:30-7

Jud Clerk Clinic (Bobinette) 5:30-7:30
(15 min. bi_weekly individual mtgs)

Trademark Practice (Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn)
6-7:30

Urban Community Dynamics (Cunningham/Thomson)
5-8

International Tax 
(Schneider) 6-8

Litigation Ethics (Miquelon) 6-8

 

Pretrial, sec 1
(Homann) 4-7

Urban Community Dynamics
(Cunningham/Thomson)
5-8

EntertainLaw P & D
(Mich/Schm) 5:30-7

Trademark Prac (Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn) 6-7:30

 

Business Plan & Draft (Newmark) 4:30-6:30

Pretrial - sec 5 (Hemphill)
5-8

Jury Instructions (Noce) 6-8

Law, Medicine, & Ethics (Allen, Bindler) 6-8

Trial (Goldwasser) 6-8

 


*Seminar will not meet as group on regular basis & may not meet 3-5 Monday, so MAY be possible also to take another course at this time.