Office the Law School Registrar


 

Course Directory 2005-2006

UPPER LEVEL COURSE INFORMATION

     FALL 2006 COURSES (TENTATIVE) Updated 1/28/06

[Note that this is not a list of courses scheduled for the 2005- 2006 school year; this is a tentative list for the FOLLOWING school year]

Fall 2006 Upper-level Courses Faculty Name Credits
Administrative Law Levin  3
Advanced Legal Research Berwick  2
Alternative Dispute Resolution  Frankel/Tokarz 3
Alternative Dispute Resolution Larkin  3
American Legal History Konig  3
Antitrust  Ellis  3
Bankruptcy  Schermer  3
Business Negotiations: Theory & Practice McLean Parks 3
Business Planning & Drafting Hull/Newmark 3
Civil Rights Litigation Ryals  3
Commercial Law Keating  3
Conflict of Laws  Appleton  3
Corporate Taxation Staudt  3
Corporations  Paredes  3
Criminal Justice Administration I Barnes  3
Employment Law Kim  3
Entertainment Law Planning/Drafting Kahn/Mathes/Michelman 3
Environmental Law Lipeles  3
Evidence (two sections) Kuhns  3
Federal Income Tax Wiedenbeck  4
Immigration Law Legomsky  3
Individual Rights & the Constitution Schlanger  3
Intellectual Property Licensing Fendell  3
Intellectual Property Litigation Warren/Wheelock 3
International Courts & Tribunals – Practice & Procedure Sison  2
International Law Mutharika  3
International Organizations Mutharika  3
Intro to U.S. Law/Methods I (Int’l LLMs) Greenhaw/Koby/ Luo 3
Jury Instruction Drafting Noce  2
Legal Profession TBA  3
Legislation Levin  3
National Security Law Clark  3
Pensions  Wiedenbeck  3
Pretrial Practice & Procedure TBA  3
Public Interest Speaker Series  Tokarz  2
Secrecy & Whistle-Blowing Clark  3
Social Scientific Research for Lawyers Epstein  3
Speech, Press & the Constitution Richards  2
State & Local Government Mandelker  3
Theory of Property Rights Drobak  3
Trademark Practice Chicoine/McMurry 3
Trademarks & Unfair Competition Rothman 3
Trial Practice & Procedure Goldwasser  3
Trusts and Estates TBA  3
Fall 2006 CLINICS Faculty Name Credits
Appellate Clinic La Pierre/Marshall  4
Civil Justice Clinic Aiken  6
Civil Rights & Community Justice Tokarz  6
Criminal Justice Clinic TBA 4-6
Intellectual Property & Business Formation Legal Clinic Deal  6
Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic Lipeles  6
Judicial Clerkship Bobinette  3-4
Fall 2006 SEMINARS Faculty Name Credits
Appellate Brief Writing La Pierre 3
Biomedical Research Law Dresser  3
Env. & Land Use Litigation Mandelker  3
Immigrants’ Rights Legomsky  3
Prisons & Prison Reform Schlanger  3
Theory of the Firm & Corporate Control Paredes  3
Return to Course Directory Home Page

 

updated 01/28/2006
© Washington University School of Law, Anheuser-Busch Hall
One Brookings Drive, St. Louis, Missouri 63130, (314) 935-6400
webmaster@listserve.law.wustl.edu