WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
Course Directory 2004-2005
 
Fall 2004 
Upper-level Course Information - GRID - Fall 2004                                                             7/29/04

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

... -
9:00

Bankruptcy (Schermer) 7:40-9
Corporate Tax (Staudt) 8-9
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 
8:50-10

Bankruptcy (Schermer)
 7:40-9
Corporate Tax (Staudt)
 8-9
Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 
8:50-10

Contracts & IPSem (Kieff)
7:30-9:30

Corporate Tax
(Staudt) 
8-9

Public Interest Lawyering  (Tokarz) 8:30-9:30

Bankruptcy (Schermer) 
7:40-9
Business P & D (Hull/Newmark) 
7:45-8:45

Fed IncTax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10

 

9:00-
10:00

Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 
8:50-10
Commercial Law (Keating)
Evidence, sec 1 
(Kuhns)

Fed Inc Tax (Wiedenbeck) 
8:50-10
Commercial Law (Keating)
Evidence, sec 1 (Kuhns)

Contracts & IP Sem (Kieff) 7:30-9:30

Public Interest Lawyering  (Tokarz) 8:30-9:30
----------------------------------------------
International Law (Mutharika) 
9:30-11
Race Relations (Bracey) 9:30-11
Environmental Law (Lipeles) 
9:30-11

Fed IncTax (Wiedenbeck) 8:50-10
Commercial Law (Keating)
Evidence, sec 1 (Kuhns)

International Law (Mutharika) 9:30-11
Race Relations (Bracey) 
9:30-11
Environmental Law (Lipeles) 
9:30-11

10:00-
11:00

International Criminal Law (Sadat)
Trusts & Estates (Foster)
Speech, Press & Const. (Richards)

International Criminal Law (Sadat)
Trusts & Estates (Foster)
Speech, Press & Const. (Richards)

International Law (Mutharika) 
9:30-11
Race Relations (Bracey) 
9:30-11
Environmental Law (Lipeles) 
9:30-11

International Criminal Law (Sadat)
Trusts & Estates (Foster)

International Law (Mutharika)
 9:30-11
Race Relations (Bracey)
9:30-11
Environmental Law (Lipeles)
 9:30-11

11:00-
noon

Antitrust (Ellis)
Evidence (Aiken)
Family Law (Appleton)
Federal Jurisdiction (Drobak)

Antitrust (Ellis)
Evidence (Aiken)
Family Law (Appleton)
Federal Jurisdiction (Drobak)

Antitrust (Ellis)
Evidence (Aiken)
Family Law (Appleton)
Federal Jurisdiction (Drobak)

Intro to U.S. Law & Methods I (Greenhaw/Koby) 11-12:30

noon-
1:00

Evidence, sec 2 (Kuhns)
Real Estate Trans (Salsich)
Intl IP Law (McManis)

Evidence, sec 2 (Kuhns)
Real Estate Trans (Salsich)
Intl IP Law (McManis)

Indivi Rghts/Constittn (Bracey) 
12-1:30
Sexuality & the Law (Flagg) 
12-2
Pretrial, sec 3 (Walsh) 12-3

Evidence, sec 2 (Kuhns)
Real Estate Trans (Salsich)
Intl IP Law (McManis)

Intro to U.S. Law & Methods I (Greenhaw/Koby) 11-12:30
Indivi Rghts/Constittn
(Bracey)
 12-1:30

1:00-
2:00

Corporations (Seligman) 1:30-3
Legislation (Levin)
Prisons & Prison Reform Seminar (Schlanger) 1-3

Theory of Prop Rights (Drobak/North) 
1-2:30
Corporations (1:30-3)
Legislation (Levin)

Indivi Rghts/Constittn (Bracey) 
12-1:30
Sexuality & the Law (Flagg)
12-2
Pretrial, sec 3 (Walsh) 12-3

ADR, sec 1 (Larkin)
 1-4

Theory of Prop Rights (Drobak/North) 
1-2:30
Legislation (Levin)

Indivi Rghts/Constittn (Bracey)
12-1:30
Interdisc Environ. Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3

2:00-
3:00

Corporations (Seligman)
1:30-3
American Legal History (Konig)
Prisons & Prison Reform Seminar (Schlanger) 1-3

Theory of Prop Rights (Drobak) 1-2:30
Corporations (Seligman) 1:30-3
Patent Law (Kieff)
American Legal History (Konig)

Pretrial, sec 3 (Walsh) 12-3
Patent Law (Kieff)

ADR, sec 1 (Larkin)
 1-4

Theory of Prop Rights (Drobak/North)
 1-2:30
Patent Law (Kieff)
American Legal History (Konig)

Legislation (Levin)
Interdisc Environ. Clinic (Lipeles)
 1-3

3:00-
5:00

Appellate Clinic 
(La Pierre) 3-5
Biomed Res Law Sem (Dresser) 3-5
Chinese Law Sem (Foster) 3-5

Env/Land Use Lit Sem (Mandelker) 3-5
Immigrants’ Rghts Sem (Legomsky) 3-5
Int’l IP Sem (McManis) 3-5
Int’l Lgl Process: The Two ad hoc Tribunals (Sadat) 3-5
Law & Politics Sem
(Staudt/Epstein/Martin) 3-4:30
Litigation Policy Sem (Norwood) 3-5

Intro to U.S. Law & Methods I (Greenhaw/Koby) 3-4:30
State & Local Gov.
(Mandelker) 3-4:30
International Organizations (Mutharika) 3-4:30
Critical Jurisprudence (Flagg) 3-4:30
National Security (Clark) 3-4:30
Civil Justice Clinic (Gunn) 3-4:30
Civil Rts/Comm Justice Clinic (Tokarz) 3-4:30

Crim Justice Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30 @ PD Office
Lawyers & Ethics in Film/Law
(Clark/Dorothy) 4:30-6
Business P & D (Hull/Newmark) 4:30-6:30
IP Licensing (Fendell) 4:30-6
Pretrial, sec 6
(King) 4:30-7:30

Soc Sci Res for Lawyers (Epstein) 3-5
Corporate Finance Plan (Kinsock) 3-5
Legal Profession (Gross) 3-6
Pretrial, sec 4 (Homann) 3-6

ADR, sec 1 (Larkin) 1-4

Intro to U.S. Law & Methods I, Research Sec. A (Luo) 3-4
State & Local Gov.
(Mandelker) 3-4:30
International Organizations (Mutharika) 3-4:30
Critical Jurisprudence (Flagg) 3-4:30
National Security (Clark) 3-4:30
Civil Justice Clinic (Gunn) 3-4:30
Civil Rts/Comm Justice Clinic (Tokarz) 3-4:30
Pretrial, sec 5 (MacDonald/A. Gunn) 3-6
Intro to U.S. Law & Methods I, Research Sec B (Luo) 4-5
Lawyers & Ethics in Film/Law (Clark/Dorothy)
4:30-6
IP Licensing (Fendell) 4:30-6

MAKE UP
CLASSES
3-5

5:00-
. . .

Trial (Joy) 5-6:30
Pretrial, sec 1 (Keith) 5-8
ADR, sec 3 (Whitby) 5-8
Entertainment Law 
P & D

(Kahn/Mathes/Michelman) 5:30-7 
Judicial Clerkship (Bobinette) - 15 min 
bi-weekly indivi mtgs betw 5:30-7:30
Trademark Practice
(Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn) 6-7:30
Intl Business Trans (Charters) 6:30-9:30
Lawyers & Ethics in Film/Law
(Clark/Dorothy) 7-10

Crim Justice Clinic (Joy) 3:30-5:30 @PD Office
Pretrial, sec 6
(King) 4:30-7:30
Lawyers & Ethics in Film/Law
(Clark/Dorothy) 4:30-6
Business P & D (Hull/Newmark) 4:30-6:30
IP Licensing (Fendell) 4:30-6
Public Interest Lawyering  (Tokarz) 5-6:30
Pretrial, sec 2 (Hemphill) 5-8
Civ. Rts. Lit: (Ryals)
6-8
IP Litigation (Warren/Wheelock)
6:30-8
Intl Courts & Tribunals-Practice & Procedure (Sison) 6:30-8:30

Pretrial, sec 4 (Homann) 3-6
Legal Profession (Gross) 3-6
Entertainment Law
 P & D

(Kahn/Mathes/Michelman) 5:30-7
Jury Instructions (Noce) 6-8
ADR, sec 2 (Frankel)
 6-9
Pretrial, sec 7
(Tucker) 6:00-9:00
Trademark Practice
(Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn) 6-7:30
Sports Law Pl/Dr (Lattinville) 6:30-8:30

Pretrial, sec 5 (MacDonald/A.Gunn) 3-6
Lawyers & Ethics in Film/Law (Clark/Dorothy)
4:30-6
IP Licensing (Fendell) 4:30-6
Trial (Joy) 6-8
Pretrial, sec 8
(Franks) 6:00-9:00
IP Litigation (Warren/Wheelock) 6:30-8


Download Upper-Level Grid in Adobe PDF 

Return to Course Directory Table of Contents
 

updated 12/14/2004