WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
Course Directory 2004-2005
Upper-level Courses for 2005-2006 (tentative)
Updated:  12/29/04
FALL 2005 
Upper-level Courses Faculty Name

Credits

Administrative Law  Levin 3
Advanced Legal Research Berwick 2
Alternative Dispute Resolution Frankel/Tokarz 3
Alternative Dispute Resolution Larkin/Tokarz 3
American Legal History  Konig 3
Antitrust Drobak 3
Antitrust  Ellis 3
Bankruptcy Schermer 3
Business Planning & Drafting      Hull/Newmark 3
Children & the Law Rosenbury 3
Civil Rights Bagenstos 3
Civil Rights Litigation Ryals 3
Commercial Law Keating 3
Comparative Law  Haley 4
Corporate & White Collar Crime Brickey 3
Corporate Finance Planning & Drafting Kinsock 2
Corporations  Paredes 3
Employment Law Kim 3
Entertainment Law Planning/Drafting Kahn/Mathes/Michelman 3
Environmental Law   Lipeles 3
Estate & Gift Taxation TBA 2
Evidence (two sections) Kuhns 3
Federal Income Tax   Wiedenbeck 4
Foundations European Comm. Law Sadat 3
Immigration Legomsky 3
Individual Rights & the Constitution Schlanger 3
Intellectual Property Licensing   Fendell 3
Intellectual Property Litigation Warren/Wheelock 3
International Courts & Tribunals-Practice & Procedure Sison 2
International Human Rights Law  Sadat 3
International Law Mutharika 3
International Organizations Mutharika 3
Intro. To U.S. Law I (Int’l LLMs only) Greenhaw/Koby/Luo 3
Labor Law Bagenstos 3
Legal Profession TBA 3
Legislation Levin 3
Pass-Through Business Tax   Wiedenbeck 3
Pretrial Practice & Procedure Norwood 3
Social Scientific Research for Lawyers  Epstein 3
State & Local Government  Mandelker 3
Theory of Property Rights Drobak/North 3
Trademark Practice      Evans/Hellwig/Polcyn 3
Trademarks & Unfair Competition   Kieff 3
Transnational Litigation Haley 3
Trial Practice & Procedure Goldwasser 3
Trusts and Estates Rosenbury 3
   
Clinics Faculty Name

Credits

Civil Justice Clinic  Gunn

6

Criminal Justice Clinic TBA

4 to 6

Intellectual Property & Business Formation Deal/McManis

6

Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic   Lipeles

6

Judicial Clerkship Bobinette

3 to 4

Seminars Faculty Name

Credits

Biomedical Research Law    Dresser

3

Corporate Fraud Brickey

3

Env. & Land Use Lit.     Mandelker

3

Immigrants’ Rights Legomsky

3

Litigation: Policy, Rules, Strategies Norwood

3

Privacy Richards

3

Racial Profiling Barnes

3

SPRING 2006
Upper-Level Courses Faculty Name Credits
Advanced IP Litigation
(Adv IP LLM course)
Upchurch 3
Advanced Legal Research Berwick 2
Advanced Practical Criminal Procedure  Burton/Garvey/Goldsmith 3
Advanced Trial Advocacy Curran 3
Advanced Trial Advocacy Holtshouser 3
Advanced Trial Advocacy Rosen 3
Alternative Dispute Resolution Larkin/Tokarz 3
Alternative Dispute Resolution (2 sections) Freed/Whitby/Tokarz 3
Biodiversity, Biotech. & the Protection of Knowledge McManis 3
Bioethics & Law  Dresser 3
Business Acquisitions Lehrer 3
Business Planning & Drafting  Hogan 3
Commercial Real Estate Practice/Drafting Hammel/Otto 2
Comparative Prof. Ethics: Law & Medicine Allen 2
Complex Civil Litigation Bennett  2
Construction Law Drafting Colagiovanni 2
Consumer Transactions Greenfield 3
Copyright & Related Rights McManis 3
Corporate Taxation TBA 3
Corporations  TBA 3
Criminal Justice Administration I      Barnes 3
Criminal Justice Administration II Goldwasser 3
Critical Jurisprudence  Flagg 3
Employment Discrimination Rosenbury 3
Estate Planning & Drafting  Brody/Laiderman 3
Ethics of Lawyering in Govt Clark 3
Evidence  Barnes 3
Family Law Appleton 3
Federal Income Tax TBA 4
Federal Indian Law Gunn 3
Financial Accounting for Lawyers King 2
Individual Rights & the Constitution    Flagg 4
Insurance   TBA 3
Internet Law Fendell/Sableman 3
Intro. To U.S. Law II Greenhaw/Koby/ Luo 1
Land Use Law  Mandelker 3
Law & Social Work Aiken 3
Mangmnt/Eval of IP Assets (Adv IP LLM course) Kang/Kepler 3
Media Litigation Lipman 2
Patent Drafting  Warren/Wheelock 3
Patent Law  Kieff 3
Pretrial Practice & Procedure Kim 3
Prison Law and Reform Schlanger 3
Products Liability Norwood 2
Race Relations Bracey 3
Securities Law Litigation & Arbitration Soraghan 2
Securities Regulation  Paredes 3
Speech, Press & the Constitution Richards 2
Supreme Court Epstein 3
Trial Practice & Procedure Joy 3
Trusts & Estates  Foster 3
UCC: Article 2 Keating 3
Clinics  Faculty Name Credits
Appellate Clinic  La Pierre 3
Civil Justice Clinic Aiken/Gunn 6
Civil Rights & Community Justice Clinic  Tokarz 6
Congressional / Administration Law Clinic Kaplan 11
Criminal Justice Clinic Joy 4 - 6
Intellectual Property & Business Formation Deal/McManis 6
Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic  Lipeles 6
Judicial Clerkship Bobinette 3 - 4
Seminars  Faculty Name Credits
Appellate Brief Writing  La Pierre 3
Comparative Law Haley 3
Constitutional Interpretation/Jurisprudence Paulson 3
Contracts & I.P.  Kieff 3
Disability Rights Law Bagenstos 3
Empirical Inquiries into Civil Litigation Schlanger 3
Feminist Legal Theory Rosenbury 3
International Investment Law                   Mutharika 3
Law & Politics Staudt/Epstein/Martin 3
Legal Ethics  Clark 3
Reorganization Keating 3
Reproductive & Parental Rights Appleton 3
Socialist Law Foster 3
Theory of the Firm & Corporate Control Paredes 3

Return to Course Directory Table of Contents

updated 12/28/2004