Twenty-six Washington University Law Graduates Secure Prestigious Judicial Clerkships

Twenty-six Washington University law graduates have secured judicial clerkships with U.S. Courts of Appeals judges for the Sixth and Eighth Circuits; with U.S. District Court judges in California, Delaware, Missouri, New York, and Virginia; and with judges on a number of other federal and state courts. 

Washington University law graduates secured clerkships in 14 different states and Australia. Twenty-one clerks are 2013 graduates, and five are alumni. Law graduates who secured clerkships this year are: 

Alison Black, LLM ’13 – The Honourable Philip McMurdo, Trial Division, Supreme Court of Queensland, Australia 

Lance T. Bonner, JD ’13 – The Honorable Edward J. Cleary, Minnesota Court of Appeals 

Molly Judith Bowen, JD ’13 – The Honorable Karen Nelson Moore, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Candice M. Bowling, JD ’13 – The Honorable Joseph C. Pomponio, Jr., Eleventh Judicial Circuit, Lewisburg, West Virginia 

Eileen E. Boyle, JD ’12 – The Honorable Ron Bartkowicz, Cook County Circuit Court, Chicago, Illinois 

Jessica Ellen Dale, LLM ’13 – The Honourable Justice R. G. Atkinson, Supreme Court of Queensland, Australia; The Honourable Justice Holmes, Court of appeal, Supreme Court of Queensland, Australia (2014-2015)  

Andrew William Danies, JD ’12 – The Honorable Jeffrey Jones, Circuit Court, Oregon City, Oregon 

Emily Sara Danker-Feldman, JD ’13 – The Honorable Nanette A. Baker, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 

Scott D. Dubois, JD ’13 – The Honorable S. James Otero, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California; The Honorable Deborah Cook, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (2014-2015) 

Lorrette Kimberly Fisher, JD ’13 – The Honorable Sharon Aarons, Supreme Court of New York, Twelfth Judicial District 

Willa M. Fuqua, JD ’13 – The Honorable Lisa Van Amburg, Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District  

Jing Geng, JD ’12 – The Honorable Camille R. McMullen, Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals 

Zachary Aaron Greenberg, JD ’13 – The Honorable Myron Steele, Chief Justice, Delaware Supreme Court 

Allison Elizabeth Jones, JD ’13 – The Honorable Laura Denvir Stith, Missouri Supreme Court 

Carla Jordan-Detamore, JD ’13 – The Honorable Gerald Bruce Lee, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Isabella Margaret Kelly, LLM ’13 – The Honourable Justice P. Lyons, Supreme Court of Queensland, Australia 

John R. Luze, JD ’13 – The Honorable Melvin Hoffman, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the District of Massachusetts 

Michael C. Martinich-Sauter, JD ’13 – The Honorable Raymond Gruender, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 

Abby L. Medin, JD ’12 – The Honorable Leonard Stark, U.S. District Court for the District of Delaware 

Rupa Rajagopalan, JD ’11 – The Honorable Audrey Fleissig, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 

Jason M. Schnieder, JD ’13 – The Honorable Jean Hamilton, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 

Sarah Pamela Sherer-Kohlburn, JD ’13 – The Honorable Tucker Melacon, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of New York 

Danielle E. Skolnik, JD ’13 – The Honorable Eric Clay, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Zoran Tasic, JD ’13  U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, Staff Attorney 

Deanna L. Tran, JD ’13 – Chief Judge Audra J. Eckerle, Jefferson Circuit Court, Louisville, Kentucky 

Brett Anthony Walker, JD ’13 – The Honorable David Kays, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri 

  • 2012–13 Clerkship Announcement [view]