19 Washington University Law Graduates Secure Prestigious Judicial Clerkships

Nineteen Washington University law graduates have secured judicial clerkships with U.S. Courts of Appeals judges for the Sixth and Eighth Circuits; with U.S. District Court judges in California, Illinois, Massachusetts, Missouri, New York, Tennessee, and Texas; and with judges on a number of other federal and state courts.

Washington University law graduates secured clerkships in 14 different states.  Sixteen clerks are 2012 graduates and three are alumni.  Law graduates who secured clerkships this year are:

Benjamin Andrew Abrams, JD ’12 – Connecticut Superior Court, Staff Clerk

Ben Alexander Barnes, JD ’12 – The Honorable Raymond Gruender, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Philip Allen Cantwell, JD ’12 – The Honorable Deborah Cook, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Elizabeth J. Chen, JD ’12 – The Honorable William J. Haynes, Jr., U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee (2013-2014)

Peter Shields Coleman, JD ’12 – The Honorable Michael L. Ravin, New Jersey Superior Court

Jennifer Margaret Freeman, JD ’12 – The Honorable P. Kevin Castel, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York (2013-2014)

Sarah Suzanne Herman, JD ’12 – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, Staff Attorney

Jeffrey Robert Hoops, JD ’12 – The Honorable S. James Otero, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California; The Honorable Deborah Cook, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit (2013-2014)

Bonnie LuAnn Keane, JD ’12 – The Honorable Bobby E. Shepherd, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Amalia Louise Lam, JD ’12 – The Honorable Michael J. Melloy, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

Justin Timothy Lepp, JD ’12 – The Honorable Eric Clay, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit

Stephen A. Maisel, JD ’12 – The Honorable W. Newton Jackson III, Wicomico County Circuit Court, Maryland

Ebony Woods McCain, JD ’03 – The Honorable Nannette A. Baker, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri

Zachary R. Mintz, JD ’12 – Connecticut Superior Court, Staff Clerk

Kathy Ann Reichbach, JD ’04 - The Honorable David Herndon, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois

Michael T. Shannon, II, JD ’12 – The Honorable Timothy S. Hillman, U.S. District Court for the District of Massachusetts

Alan Thomas Simpson, JD ’12 – The Honorable Arthur Harris, U.S. Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Ohio

Justin W. Vail, JD ’12 – The Honorable Rodney Sippel, U. S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri

Amber Rose Woodward, JD ’11 – The Honorable Jane Boyle, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Texas