22 Graduates Secure Prestigious Judicial Clerkships

Twenty-two Washington University School of Law graduates have secured judicial clerkships, including those with U.S. Courts of Appeals judges for the Fifth, Sixth, Eighth, Ninth, Tenth, and Federal Circuits. Other clerkships are with U.S. District Court judges in California, Illinois, Kentucky, Missouri, and Virginia; with a state Supreme Court Justice in Wisconsin; and with judges on a number of other federal and state courts. 

In all, Washington University law graduates secured clerkships in 13 different states and the District of Columbia.  Eighteen clerks are 2010 graduates and four are alumni. Despite a difficult job market, the total number of Washington University law graduates securing clerkships rose by more than 40 percent over 2009. 

“We are pleased that so many of our recent graduates will be able to benefit from these prestigious placements,” says Kent Syverud, dean and the Ethan A.H. Shepley University Professor. “Judicial clerkships provide invaluable professional experience for future practice in any area of law.” 

“It’s a real testament to the national quality and reputation of Washington University law students that so many were able to get such great clerkships in the most competitive clerkships year in recent memory,” says Professor Neil Richards, the faculty judicial clerkships advisor.  “It shows not only that we have such fantastic students, but that judges are well aware of this and want to hire them.” 

Washington University Law graduates who secured clerkships this year are: 

Deirdre A. Aaron, JD ’10 – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, Staff Attorney 

Young Sun Bang, JD ’10 – Chancellor William B. Chandler, III, Delaware Court of Chancery 

Jennifer Thompson Beach, JD ’10 – The Honorable Patience Drake Roggensack, Wisconsin Supreme Court 

Wade Phipps Kocour Carr, JD ’10 – The Honorable Lavenski R. Smith, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit 

Jocelyn Halbert Win Chien Chong, JD ’10 – The Honorable Nanette Kay Laughrey, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri 

Kiesha Noelle Cockett, JD ’10 – The Honorable John R. Hargrove, Jr., Maryland (Baltimore City) District Court 

Kelly Terese Crosby, JD ’10 – The Honorable G. Patrick Murphy, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois 

Andrea Lauren Freiberger, JD ’09 – Department of Justice, Executive Office of Immigration Review, Port Isabel (Texas) Immigration Court 

Beth Erin Frohlichstein, JD ’10 – The Honorable Mary Beck Briscoe, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit  

Seth I. Heller, JD ’08 – The Honorable Randall R. Rader, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit 

William R. Irwin, JD ’07 – The Honorable Donald J. Stohr, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 

Molly A. Kelley, JD ’10 – The Honorable Theresa Carroll Buchanan, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia 

Preston H. Lim, JD ’10 – The Honorable S. James Otero, U.S. District Court for the Central District of California 

Brendan E. Little, JD ’10 – The Honorable Carol E. Jackson, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri 

Shay Howard Matthews, JD ’10 – The Honorable Daniel L. Schmidt, Class of 1974, Illinois Appellate Court, Third District 

Caitlin E. O’Connell, JD ’10 – The Honorable Julia Smith Gibbons, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Evan James Otero, JD ’10 – The Honorable Richard A. Paez, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit 

Sarah Michael Placzek, JD ’10 – The Honorable William W. Francis, Jr., Missouri Court of Appeals for the Southern District 

Wesley Austin Roberts, JD ’10 – The Honorable Thomas B. Russell, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Kentucky 

Davin McKay Rosborough, JD ’10 – The Honorable Edward C. Prado, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit 

Adrienne E. Van Winkle, JD ’08 – The Honorable Deborah L. Cook, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit 

Stephen Ira Winter, JD ’10 – U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, Staff Attorney