Faculty Colloquia 2007-2008

External Speaker Series

Information will be posted when avialable

  • Location: William H. Webster Faculty Commons (unless otherwise specified)
  • Time: 12:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m. (unless otherwise specified)
  • Quick LinksFall 2008 [Sept.-Dec.] • Spring 2009 [Jan.- Apr.]
  • Papers: Papers are posted when available and are password protected.  Access is limited to faculty of the Law School. 

 

Fall 2007
Monday, Sept. 17
12:00-1:15 pm
Dorothy Brown
(Emory)
"Shades of the American Dream: Race, Class and Homeownership Wealth"
Dorothy Brown 
Friday, Sept. 21
12:00-1:15 pm
Justin McCrary
(Michigan, Economics)
"Crime and Optimal Punishment: Theory and Evidence"
Justin McCrary 
Monday, Sept. 24
12:00 -1:15 pm
Bobby Ahdieh
(Emory)
Paper TBA
Bobby Ahdieh 
Friday, Oct. 12
12:00-1:15 p.m.
Benjamin Spencer
(URichmond)
"Plausibility Pleading"
Benjamin Spencer 
Monday, Oct. 22
12:00-1:15 pm
Alexandra Lahav
(UConn)
"Bellwether Trials"
Alexandra Lahav 
Monday, Oct. 29
12:00-1:15 pm
Max Stearns
(Maryland)
"Standing at the Crossroads"
Max Stearns 
Wednesday, Oct. 31
12:00-1:15 p.m.
Amitai Aviram
(Illinois-Campaign)
"Counter-Cyclical Enforcement of Corporate Law"
Amitai Aviram 
Thursday, Nov.1
9:00-10:15 am
NOTE:
Time Change
 
Reva Siegel
(Yale)
Paper TBA
Reva Siegel 
Friday, Nov. 2
12:00-1:15 pm
Kevin Brown
(Indiana)
Paper TBA
Kevin Brown 
Monday, Nov. 5
12:00-1:15 pm

David Thronson
(UNLV)
Paper TBA

David Thronson 
Tuesday, Nov. 6
12:00-1:15 pm
Marion Crain
(North Carolina)
Paper TBA
Marion Crain 
Friday, Nov. 9
12:00-1:15 pm
Hiroshi Motomura
(North Carolina)
Paper TBA
Hiroshi Motomura 
Tuesday, Nov. 20
12:00-1:15 pm
David Hyman
(Illinois-Champaign)
Paper TBA
David Hyman 
Friday, Dec. 7
12:00-1:15 pm
Nancy Cook
(Roger Williams)
Paper TBA
Nancy Cook 
Monday, Dec. 10
12:00-1:15 pm
Katherine Kruse
(UNLV)
Paper TBA
Katherine Kruse 
Spring 2008
Thursday, Jan. 17
12:00-1:15 pm
Melissa Waters
(Washington&Lee)
Paper TBA
Melissa Waters 
Friday, Jan. 18
12:00-1:15 pm
Annette Appell
(UNLV)
Paper TBA
Annette Appell 
Monday, Feb. 18
12:00-1:15 pm
Ron Wright
(Wake Forest)
Paper TBA
Ron Wright 
Monday, March 3
12:00-1:15 pm
Nestor Davidson
(Colorado)
Paper TBA
Nestor Davidson 
Monday, March 17
12:00-1:15 pm
Gia Lee
(UCLA)
Paper TBA
Gia Lee 
Monday, March 31
12:00-1:15 pm
Anuj Desai
(Wisconsin)
Paper TBA
Anuj Desai 
Monday, April 28
12:00-1:15 pm
Ann McGinley
(UNLV)
"Reproducing Gender on Law School Faculties"
Ann McGinley 

Questions? Contact

Becky Musso, Administrative Assistant
Email:  bmusso@wulaw.wustl.edu
Phone: 314.935.4958

Updated 11/06/2007