Office of the Law School Registrar:
Course Directory:
UPPERCLASS SCHEDULE - SPRING 2000

Revised: November 2, 1999


See Table Below














Time
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
........ 

9:00 

Advanced Evidence (Kuhns) 8-9 

Business Planning & Drafting (Newmark) 
8-9

Advanced Evidence (Kuhns) 8-9 

ADR-sec 2 (Guthrie) 8-11 

Advanced Evidence (Kuhns) 8-9  Empl Law Clinic (Tokarz) 8-9:30 

Estate Pl/Drftng (Brody) 8:30-10 

9:00- 

10:00 

Fed Inc Tax (Staudt)  Fed Inc Tax (Staudt) 

Adv. Legal Research (Berwick) 

ADR-sec 2 (Guthrie) 8-11 

Fed Inc Tax (Staudt) 

Legl Prof (Cunningham)9:30-11 

Fed Inc Tax (Staudt) 

Adv. Legal Research (Berwick) 

Empl Law Clinic (Tokarz) 8-9:30 

Estate Pl/Drftng (Brody) 8:30-10 

Legal Prof (Cunningham) 9:30-11

10:00- 

11:00 

Corp Tax/Reorg (Wiedenbeck) 

Employment Law (Kim) 

Foundations of EC Law (Wexler) 

Corp Tax/Reorg (Wiedenbeck) 

Employment Law (Kim) 

Foundations of EC Law (Wexler) 

ADR-sec 2 (Guthrie) 8-11 

Legl Prof (Cunningham)9:30-11 

Corp Tax/Reorg (Wiedenbeck) 

Employment Law (Kim) 

Foundations of EC Law (Wexler) 

Common Law Dynamics Seminar (Gerber) 10-12 

Legal Prof (Cunningham) 9:30-11

11:00- 

12:00 

Consumer Trans (Greenfield) 

Corp/White Collar (Brickey) 

Family Law (Appleton) 

Consumer Trans (Greenfield) 

Corp/White Collar (Brickey) 

Family Law (Appleton) 

Consumer Trans (Greenfield) 

Corp/White Collar (Brickey) 

Family Law (Appleton) 

Common Law Dynamics Seminar (Gerber) 10-12 

Family Law (Appleton) 

12:00- 

1:00 

ADR-sec 1 (Guthrie) 12-3 

Con Law II (Chamallas) 12:50-2 

Corp Tax/Reorg (Wiedenbeck)

US Const/Foreign Affrs(Wexler)12-1:30 

Con Law II (Chamallas) 12:50-2 

Remedies (Cunningham) 12-1:30 

Con Law II (Chamallas) 12:50-2 

Corp Tax/Reorg (Wiedenbeck)

US Const/Foreign Affrs(Wexler)12-1:30 

Sel Topics in Legal History (Konig) 12-2 

Remedies (Cunningham)12-1:30 
1:00- 

2:00 

ADR-sec 1 (Guthrie) 12-3 

Con Law II (Chamallas) 12:50-2 

US Const/Foreign Affrs(Wexler)12-1:30 

Con Law II (Chamallas) 12:50-2 

Remedies (Cunningham) 12-1:30 

Con Law II (Chamallas) 12:50-2 

US Const/Foreign Affrs(Wexler)12-1:30 

Sel Topics in Legal History (Konig) 12-2 

Remedies (Cunningham)12-1:30 

Interdisc Environmental Law Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3 

2:00- 

3:00 

ADR-sec 1 (Guthrie) 12-3 

CJA II (Goldwasser) 

Future Int/Est Planning (Becker) 

CJA II (Goldwasser) 

Evidence (Kuhns) 

Future Int/Est Planning (Becker) 

Evidence (Kuhns) 

Future Int/Est Planning (Becker) 

CJA II (Goldwasser) 

Evidence (Kuhns) 

Interdisc Environmental Law
Clinic (Lipeles) 1-3 
3:00- 

4:00 

Feminist Legal Theory Seminar (Chamallas) 

Intl & Comparative Competition

Law Seminar (Ellis) 

Intl IP Law Seminar (McManis) 

Political Economy of Soc Sec Reform Seminar (Staudt) 

Reorganization Seminar (Keating/Palans/Schermer) 

*Intl Env Law/Policy Seminar (Ellis) 

*Intl Investment Law Seminar (Mutharika) 

*Legal Ethics Seminar (Clark)

Civil Rights (La Pierre) 3-4:30 

Intl Human Rights (Legomsky) 3-4:30 

Land Use (Mandelker) 3-4:30 

Pretrial-sec 1 (Kim) 3-6 

Civil Justice Clinic (Murphy) 3-5 

Empl Law Clinic (Tokarz) 3-5 

(as scheduled)

Supreme Court (Epstein/Knight) 3-5 

ADR-sec 3 (Guthrie) 3-6 

Pretrial-sec 2 (PK/Ferry) 3-6 

Civil Rights (La Pierre) 3-4:30 

Intl Human Rights (Legomsky) 3-4:30 

Land Use (Mandelker) 3-4:30 

4:00- 

5:00 

Civil Rights (La Pierre) 3-4:30

Intl Human Rights (Legomsky) 3-4:30 

Land Use (Mandelker) 3-4:30 

Pretrial-sec 1 (Kim) 3-6 

Empl Discrim (Tokarz) 4:30-6 

Patent Drafting (Kepler) 4:30-6 

Intellectual Property & High Tech Planning & Drafting (Fendell/Upchurch) 4:30-6 

Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30 

Crim Just Clinic (Joy)4:30-6:30(PD office) 

Civil Justice Clinic (Murphy) 3-5 

Empl Law Clinic (Tokarz) 3-5 
(as scheduled)

Supreme Court (Epstein/Knight) 3-5 

ADR-sec 3 (Guthrie) 3-6 

Pretrial-sec 2 (PK/Ferry) 3-6 

Liability Ins Cov (Cannon) 4-6:40 

Pretrial-sec 4
(PK/Denner/Rudder) 4-7 

Estate Pl/Drftng (Brody) 4:30-6 

Civil Rights (La Pierre) 3-4:30 

Intl Human Rights (Legomsky) 3-4:30 

Land Use (Mandelker) 3-4:30 
 
 

Empl Discrim (Tokarz) 4:30-6 

Patent Drafting (Kepler) 4:30-6 

Intellectual Property & High Tech Planning & Drafting (Fendell/Upchurch) 4:30-6 

Business Planning & Drafting (Newmark) 4:30-6:30 

Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30 

Estate and Gift Tax (Osgood) 4:30-6:30

5:00- 

... 

Trial (Joy) 5-6 

Judicial Clerkship (Bobinette) 
:30-7:30 (15 min appts) 

Construction Law Drftng
(Colagiovanni) 6-8 

Pretrial-sec 1 (Kim) 3-6 

Empl Discrim (Tokarz) 4:30-6 

Patent Drafting (Kepler) 4:30-6 

Intellectual Property & High Tech Planning & Drafting (Fendell/Upchurch) 4:30-6 

Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30 

Crim Just Clinic (Joy)4:30-6:30 (PD office) 

Pretrial-sec3 (PK/Harper/Mummert) 5:30-8:30 

ADR-sec 3 (Guthrie) 3-6 

Pretrial-sec 2 (PK/Ferry) 3-6 

Liability Ins Cov (Cannon) 4-6:40

Pretrial-sec 4
(PK/Denner/Rudder) 4-7 

Estate Pl/Drftng (Brody) 4:30-6 

Comparative Law (Gerber) 6-7:30 

Empl Discrim (Tokarz) 4:30-6 

Patent Drafting (Kepler) 4:30-6 

Intellectual Property & High Tech Planning & Drafting (Fendell/Upchurch) 4:30-6 

Business Planning & Drafting (Newmark) 4:30-6:30 

Con Law II (Flagg) 4:30-6:30 

Estate and Gift Tax (Osgood) 4:30-6:30 

Comparative Law (Gerber) 6-7:30 

Trial (Joy) 6-8 

*Writing seminars may or may not meet as a group; see course description, first class assignment, or professor for details on meeting times.