Office of the Law School Registrar:
Course Directory


Revised:  10/11/99

UPPERCLASS COURSES - FALL 2000 (TENTATIVE)*
Note: This tentative schedule is not for the 1999-2000 school year;
it is for the 2000-2001 school year. 

Course Faculty Credits
Administrative Law Levin 3
Advanced Legal Research Berwick 2
Alternative Dispute Resolution (20) Tokarz 3
Antitrust Ellis 3
Bankruptcy Schermer 3
Copyright & Related Rights McManis 3
Corporate & White Collar Crime Brickey 3
Corporate Finance Thompson 2
Corporations Thompson 4
Criminal Justice Administration I Kuhns 3
Employment Law Kim 3
Environmental Law Lipeles 3
Evidence Goldwasser 3
Family Law Appleton 4
Federal Criminal Law Brickey 3
Federal Income Tax Wiedenbeck 4
Immigration Legomsky 3
Insurance Bernstein 3
Intellectual Property Litigation (20) Upchurch/Wheelock 3
International Law Mutharika 3
Jury Instructions Drafting (16) Noce 2
Labor Law I Bernstein 3
Law, Language & Culture Cunningham 3
Legal Profession Cunningham 3
Pass-Through Business Tax Wiedenbeck 3
Patent & Trade Secret Law McManis 3
Pretrial Practice (48) Norwood 3
Sports & Entertainment Law (20) Lattinville, Michelman, Schmidt 3
State & Local Government Mandelker 3
Theory of Property Rights Drobak/North 3
Trial Practice (48) Joy 3
Trusts & Estates (70) Foster 3
Clinical Practicum:
Civil Justice Clinic (8) Aiken 6
Criminal Justice Clinic (8) Joy 4-6
Employment Law Clinic (8) Kim 4-5
Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic (8) Lipeles 6
Judicial Clerkship (12) Bobinette 3-4
Seminars
Advanced Legal Reasoning (16) Flagg 3
Biomedical Research Law (16) Dresser 3
Chinese Law (16) Foster 3
Environmental & Land Use Lit. (16) Mandelker 3
Norms & the Law (16) Drobak 3
Supreme Court Seminar (16) Banner 3

*Note (added in October 1999): Due to the hiring of up to six new faculty members and the implementation of a small section format to the first year curriculum, the likelihood of changes (both the addition and subtraction) of courses on this tentative list has increased significantly.  However, the list continues to be the administration’s best guess at what will be offered next year.  The administration is sensitive to the importance of this list to students in planning their courses and will make every attempt to inform students of any changes as soon they are known.

UPPERCLASS COURSES - SPRING 2001 (TENTATIVE)*
Note: This tentative schedule is not for the 1999-2000 school year;
it is for the 2000-2001 school year (2000-2001).

Course Faculty
Credits
Advanced Legal Research Berwick
American Legal History Banner
Bioethics & Law  Dresser 
Business Planning & Drafting (20) Newmark
 3 
Children & the Law  Kuhns 
Constitutional Law II  Flagg 
Construction Law Drafting (20)  Colagiovanni 
Employment Discrimination  Bernstein 
Estate Planning & Drafting (20)  Brody 
Ethics of Lawyering in Government
(in Washington, DC)
Clark 
Evidence  Kuhns 
Federal Income Tax  TBA 
Federal Jurisdiction I  La Pierre 
IP & High Tech Planning & Drafting (20)  Fendell/Upchurch 
International Trade  Mutharika 
Jurisprudence  Paulson 
Labor Law II  Bernstein 
Land Use  Mandelker 
Legal Profession  Joy 
Liability Insurance Coverage  Cannon 
Nontraditional Perspectives  Flagg 
Patent Drafting (12)  Kepler 
Pretrial (48)  TBA 
Remedies  Cunningham 
Secrecy, Whistle-Blowing & Leaking  Clark 
Securities Regulation  Thompson 
Trial Practice (48-64)  Goldwasser 
Trusts & Estates (70)  Foster 
U.S. Constitution & Foreign Affairs  Wexler 
Clinical Practicum:
Capital Punishment Clinic (8) Banner
4
Civil Justice Clinic (8) TBA
6
Congressional/Administrative Law Clinic
(limited enrollment)
Kaplan
11
Criminal Justice Clinic (8) Joy
4-6
Employment Law Clinic (8) Tokarz
4-5
Interdisciplinary Environmental Clinic (8) Lipeles
6
Judicial Clerkship (14) Bobinette
3-4
Seminars
Comparative Constitutional Law (16) Cunningham
3
Corporations & Outsiders (16) Thompson
3
European Community Law (16) Wexler
3
Immigration, Citizenship, Int’l Human Rights (16) Legomsky
3
Landlord-Tenant (16) Becker
3
Reorganization Seminar (16) Keating/Palans/Schermer
3
Reproductive Control (16) Appleton
3

* Note (added in October 1999): Due to the hiring of up to six new faculty members and the implementation of a small section format to the first year curriculum, the likelihood of changes (both the addition and subtraction) of courses on this tentative list has increased significantly.  However, the list continues to be the administration’s best guess at what will be offered next year. The administration is sensitive to the importance of this list to students in planning their courses and will make every attempt to inform students of any changes as soon they are known.