2017 FIRM PARTICIPATION

We are grateful to have had 35 firms take part in the Law Firm Participation challenge this year to achieve a participation rate of 71% of alumni across all participating firms. The program challenges law firms to match or exceed their participation rate from previous years with the goal of increasing alumni participation. A high participation rate reinforces our reputation as a top law school and demonstrates the pride alumni have in their degrees. Additionally, this support, regardless of gift size, contributes to student scholarships, clinic programs, and public interest stipends, allowing us to continue our long tradition of excellence in legal education. 

Congratulations and thank you to the 12 firms who reached 100% participation! Listed below are the 30 firms who exceeded 30% participation which is comparable to the overall participation rate of Law alumni in the Annual Fund.   

(* indicates multiple years at 100% participation) 

 

Armstrong Teasdale LLP 

(100% participation) *9 

Baudendistel, Karen

Bean (Schumaker), Hillary

Bentele, Laura A.

Burke Jr., Daniel J

Cowling, John

Coyle, Patrick

Felix, Diane

Foster, Jovita

Galt, Frederick Scott

Garzia, Nicholas J.

Going, David

Hereford, Martha

Hershewe, Mary E.

Hoekel, Jennifer E. 

Klahr, Robert

Krishnamurthy, Aarthi

LeMoine, Bruce

Lowther, Thomas E.

Mendez, Jessica M.

O'Brien, Daniel R.

Ott, David G.

Raymond Jr., Donald D

Schmitt, Donna Frazier

Schuckman, Matthew

Schultz, Jeffrey

Schwesig, Jennifer

Smelcer, Paul L.

Steese, Charles W.

Stephens, Tod

Sullivan, John

Thomas, Mark A.

Wichmann, Margaret L.

Wolff, Jonathan S.

Zimmerman, Andrew S.

 

Barnes & Thornburg LLP 

(100% participation)

Andreasik, Andrew

Bayh, Christopher J.

Boardman, Thomas A.

Cox, J. Malcolm M.

Kittaka, Mark S.

Kuenstler, John F.

O'Hanlon, Matthew

 

Bryan Cave LLP 

(72% participation)

Alagna, Steven J.

Anderson, Charice

Atwood, Hollye S. 

Baxter, Linda K. 

Behal, Ambika

Benedict, Cathryn R.

Berglund, Brian W. 

Blatt, Harold G. 

Bleyer, Andrew M.

Bonacorsi, Louis F. 

Brody, Lawrence  

Buell, James G. 

Cassetta, Richard P. 

Chen, David Yi

Cole, William L. 

Collier, David A.

Dolan, Mary Beth

Edwards, Jessica J.

Finley, Katharine L.

Frazen, Laurence M. 

Gado, Ameer  

Gardner, Michele Renea

Glosier, Linsey A.

Goldson, Victoria I. 

Harris, Judith L.

Hartsell, Caitlin M.

Heaney, Michael N. 

Hoffman, John W. 

Hromadka, Thea R.

Hummel, Zachary A. 

Jellinek, Charles B. 

Jump, Anne H.

Kaye, Todd M. 

Kehrer, Keith J. 

Lander, Joel N. 

Lemkemeier, Ned O. 

Looney, Helen C.

Madden, Darci F. 

Marshall, Kenneth Lee 

Miller, Jeanne Mattingly 

Moll, Stephanie L.

Morof, Jeffrey W. 

Neuschafer, Brandon W. 

Newmark, Michael N. 

Newmark, Robert L. 

Reardon, Caitlin H.

Riley, Marie L.

Schlesinger, Elizabeth J.

Schoemehl, John J.

Sloop, Jennifer J.

Snodgrass, Stephen R. 

Soriano, Randy J.

Stanley, Douglas J. 

Stern, Mark D.

Stokes, Jennifer W. 

Suresh, Vyas  

Unseth, David M. 

Valiani, Saher

Van Cleve, Peter

Venn, Laura W.

Walker, Cheryl D. S.

Williamson, Nick E. 

Yee, Serena F. 

 

Capes Sokol 

(100% participation) *5 

Cohen, Lauren

Dove, Doug

Gelfand, Justin K.

Goodman, Mark

Margulis, Arthur S.

Margulis, William S.

Meyer, John

Miller, Adam E.

Muhm, Harvard

Murphy, Ian

Neill, Sara G.

Ottsen, Heidi M.

Schwerin, Michelle

Tucker, Callie

Westbrook, Drew

 

Cordell & Cordell, P.C.

(100% participation) *9  

Cordell, Joseph E.

Cordell, Yvonne

 

Dearing & Hartzog LC

(100% participation) *6 

Bauer, Elaine M.

Dearing, Deborah Carter

Dearing, Theodore D.

Merideth, Peter J.

 

DLA Piper 

(50% participation)

Friedgut, Elizabeth H.

Grant, Andrea J.

Joyce, Ashley H.

Lichtenfeld, Susan Grob

Wilson, Jessica C.

 

Frankel, Rubin et al 

(80% participation)

Frankel, Leonard J.

Klein, Mayer S.

Pudlowski, Elaine A.

Rubin, Mark S.

 

Goffstein, Raskas et al 

(55% participation)

Adelman, Edward

Goffstein, Sanford

Kraus, Jerome

Love, Peter

Pomerantz, Sanford

Sherman, Don

 

Greensfelder, Hemker et al 

(66% participation)

Courtway, Jessica E.

Daming, Lauren Abbott

de Vastey, Dominique D.

Dillane, John

Garside, Jonathan H.

Haney, Shannon

Harris, David

Horrom, Jennifer M.

Johnson, Dawn

Kennedy, Donald

Keune (Fields), Lacy

Lewin, Thomas G.

Mehta, Heather

Myers, Kimberly S.

Paillou, Caroline

Petite, John

Schroeder, Kurt Stephen

Scott, Russell

Simmons, David

Stanton, Phillip

Stock, Sheldon

Vick, L. Kevin

Vines, Leonard

 

Harrness, Dickey & Pierce PLC

(100% participation) *2 

Cutler, Matthew

Franklin, Charlie

Lee, Kisuk

Odell, Elizabeth

Rakers, Leanne

Robinson, Douglas A.

Wheelock, Bryan

 

Husch Blackwell LLP

(73% participation)

Arnold, Mark G.

Baris, Melissa Z.

Bozicevic (Mushill), Elizabeth A. 

Conner, Patrick T.

Dean, David D.

Doerhoff, Erica A.

Dyroff, Jr., David R.

Edwards Ashley L.

Feder, Gary H.

Flower, Jason A.

Gartner, Matthew J.

Glynias, Josef S.

Grice, Anthony G.

Hannah, Mary E.

Hawkins, Lauren M.

Hays, Ruth

Heineman, Kenneth R.

Hoffman, Matthew C.

Holtshouser, Steven E.

Ji, Linghan (Hannah)

Kopen, Kaytlin Emily

Krauss, Eric B.

Linenbroker, David A.

Maerz-Boening, Samantha A.

Manning, Daisy

Mathis, James W.

Mathis, Kimberley J.

Mayer, Alyssa M.

McCandless, Steven F.

Mullendore, Randal K.

Nemes, Alan S.

Nolan, Michael P.

Nolan, Sonni F.

Ottolini, Lisa A.

Phillips, Megan C.

Poscover, Maury B.

Rashid, Sarah

Ravenhill, Stefanie A.

Richter, William A.

Robertson, Brooke E.

Sachs, Adam P.

Samson, Joel B.

Schmalfeld, Jonathan E.

Silver, Michael J.

Smith, Edwin J.

Smith, Mark A.

Tessier, Wakaba Y.

Tettlebaum, Harvey M.

Tolles, Michael J.

Xie, Zheng

Zimmerman, Sarah

 

Jones Day

(100% participation)

Bensinger III, Charles N.

Boylan, Joseph J.

Dinerstein, Jeff

Furby, Lisa Lynn

Gray, Jeremy J.

Huang, Angel

Kaushik, Samir

Landau, Eric N.

Linas, Jonathan M.

Nudelman, Michele A.

 

Kirkland & Ellis LLP

(50% participation)

Adair, Jonathan N.

Benczkowski, Brian Allen

Dobleman, Thomas J.

Lehman, Christine M.

Moten, Jaran

Paley, Michael D.

Shah, Tushin

Weintraub, Andrea

Wexler, Raymond P.

 

Lashly & Baer, P.C.

(67% participation)

Castellanos, Christopher D. 

Doyle, Daniel D.

Feldhaus, Mark R. 

Hetlage, James C.

McDaniel, James E. 

O'Brien, Rhonda A. 

Stump, Lisa O. 

Vogelsmeier, Stuart J. 

 

Lathrop & Gage LLP 

(60% participation)

Bluhm, Mark A.

Brown, Peter W.

Horace, Stephen J.

Malin, Scott H.

Merrigan, Jessica E.

Werts, Dale A.

Hetland, Janice E.

Hogenson, Andrew H.

Julie Gabel (Schultz)

Kuhlman, Kevin M.

Minkoff, Jared M.

Pierce, Christopher T.

 

Lewis, Rice & Fingersh, L.C.

(100% participation) *9 

Albers. Derick C.

Anderson, Amanda R.

Bodnar, John C.

Bouquet, Brian D.

Burkhardt, Jackie M.

Calloway, Curtis C.

Deskins, Larry L.

Eisemann, Mark D.

Erb, Thomas C

Gearhart, David W.

Greenberg, John B.

Kirby, David G.

Lemkemeier, David B.

Lipman, Benjamin A.

McCue, Michele Schaeffer

Moellering, John J.

Nieder, Douglas M.

Phillips, Catherine R.

Piontek, Mark C.

Rose, Albert S.

Siders, Benjamin J.

Thornton, Patrick J.

Waclawski, Marina A.

Walsh, Jr., Richard B.

Yeaglin, Timothy D.

 

Mayer Brown LLP

(50% participation)

Ragen-Gibson, Claire K.

 

McGuire Woods

(83% participation) 

Fouse, Ronald L.

Kaplan, Robert A.

Mayer, Jason T.

McGraw Walsh, Amber J.

Stone, Jennifer A.

 

Morrison & Foerster LLP 

(100% participation) *2 

Chanin, Leonard N.

Fehrman, David L.

Irie, Akira

 

Polsinelli  PC 

(68% participation)

Arnold, Jane

Bell, Jeffrey S.

Bewley, Brian D.

Brady, Mark F.

Brooner, Jared O.

Campbell, Thomas J.

Chuquimia, Ruben K.

Cochran, Christine

Dobbs, S. Jay

Fedder, Jane

Fine, Jeffrey E.

Goran, Mark H.

Gross, Elizabeth T.

Harty, Brandy

Hoyne, Andrew T.

Juang, Richard

Katona, Shanti Mulpuru

Kinworthy, Andrew

Lee, M. Kevin

Muensterman, Kelly

Riley-Vargas, Rebecca C.

Sharma, Ajay A.

Sims, Melvin J.

Smith, Matthew James

Sonneveld, Allison K.

 

Polster, Lieder et al 

(100% participation) *2 

Muller, J. Joseph

Polster, J. Philip

Soifer, Jonathan P.

 

Ropes & Gray LLP 

(55% participation)

Dunham, William

Kirova, Iliana Z.

Liu, Yujin

Niles, Nick G.

Nordsieck, David

Pennington, Bryan A.

 

Shands, Elbert, Gianoulakis & Giljum LLP 

(100% participation) *5 

Kohn, Alan C. 

Scherck, Randall F.  

Winters, Bradley A. 

Winters,  Douglas J. 

 

Spencer Fane Britt & Browne LLP 

(50% participation) 

Dreisewerd, Sherry 

Epstein, Robert 

Greiman, Gerry 

Holderle II, K. Ed  

Lageson, Richard D. 

Robbins, Glenn K. 

Sundara, Ravi 

 

Stinson Leonard Street

(38% participation) 

Bass, James D. 

Goldstein, Marc D.  

Mehta, Samir 

Shelton, Nathan A. 

Zellweger, Nicole S. 

 

Thompson Coburn LLP

(81% participation) 

Abramov, Hope K. 

Baron, Douglas M.   

Bonacorsi, Mary C.   

Broeker, Shaun C. 

Burke, Brandi L. 

Cohen, Edward A. 

Corcoran, Laura V. 

Counts, Heather F.   

DeBord, Lisa M.N. 

Dorwart, Donald B.   

Douglass, Thomas E.   

Farrell, David D. 

Fischer, Garrett M.  

Garlock, Steven E. 

Geisman, Barbara A. 

Gorin, Steven B.   

Guletz, Matthew D.   

Haglof, Ronald E.   

Harvey, Edwin G.   

Holtz, William A. 

Jinkins, David B.   

Jones, Lori W.  

Jordan, Laura M.   

Kemper, Ryan R.   

Kienker, Anne-Marie    

Kloeppel, Michele C. 

Knapp, Katherine G. 

Lawton, Richard L.   

Lohman, Janette M.  

McGinley, Kevin C.   

McNaul, Margaret E. 

Mueller, Richard A.   

Musch, Jonathan G.   

Naruo, Shoko 

Patterson, Gregory A.   

Paterson, Patrick F. 

Rubin, David H.   

Rush, Deborah K.   

Searfoss, Lacey R.   

Sherman, Steven M.   

Van Duren, Jonathan D.  

Von Holt, Dudley W. 

Warfield, David A. 

Williams, Felicia R 

Winchell, Patricia    

Woodfork, Virginia L. 

 

Tueth Keeney et al

(100% participation) *2 

Berns, Lisa J. 

Clendennen, Amy Leech 

Cooper, Ian P. 

Hemmer, Laura E. 

Hesse, Margaret A. 

Jones, D. Shane 

Keeney, Melanie Gurley 

Nash, Katherine L. 

Watkins, Chad 

 

Wilmer Hale 

(50% participation) 

Holt, Kevin

Osberghaus Jr., William F.   

 

Winston & Strawn LLP

(89% participation)

Becker, Dania S. 

Dable, Timothy J.  

Goldstein, Eric M. 

Herbison, James F. 

Hundt, Katherine 

Lewis, Matthew W. 

Litman, Joseph A. 

O'Neil, William C. 

Poullaos, Ivan M. 

Ross, Joelle L. 

Spangler, Cardelle B. 

Toomey, Michael P. 

Tygesson, Courtney 

Walker, Brett A. 

Wendel-Bayer, Kathryn A.   

Wolff, Kevin 

 


To join the 2017-2018 Law Firm Participation Challenge, please contact Elizabeth Kaul at (314) 935-7381 or e-mail elizabeth_kaul@wustl.edu for more information.